NTSB Identification: NYC07CA024.
Accident occurred Wednesday, November 08, 2006 in Hilton, NY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/26/2007
Aircraft: UTVA 66 V-51, registration: N5016W
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot added full power during takeoff from the water, and "everything [was] good." The pilot lifted the left float, and as the airplane got airborne, the prop "pulled left." The pilot observed one dock, but didn't see a second dock, which the airplane impacted and then sank. Examination of the airplane revealed no mechanical deficiencies.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate visual lookout, which resulted in a collision with a dock during takeoff. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov2006 | Index of months