NTSB Identification: CHI07LA036.
Accident occurred Monday, December 11, 2006 in Coalton, OH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/31/2008
Aircraft: Navion Navion G, registration: N33FL
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that the left main landing gear failed to lock down for landing. He stated he was able to keep the airplane on the runway for a distance of approximately 150 feet, where the airplane then exited the right side of the runway. The pilot stated that the airplane's right wing struck a fence post, causing the outboard portion of the right wing to separate from the airplane, and the airplane came to rest on a westerly heading. After the accident, the airplane was moved to a hangar where it was resting on the extended left and right main landing gear and the nose landing gear. During a conversation with a Federal Aviation Administration inspector, the pilot stated that he did not extend the landing gear and landed gear-up.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot failed to follow the checklist and lower the landing gear. A factor in the accident was the fence post. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec2006 | Index of months