NTSB Identification: LAX07CA034.
Accident occurred Saturday, November 11, 2006 in Boulder City, NV
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/26/2007
Aircraft: Bell 206B, registration: N59571
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The helicopter rolled over after the pilot exited with the engine running and rotors turning to disconnect and move the auxiliary power unit (APU) to a secure location. The pilot left the helicopter running at 100 percent because he was charging the battery. The pilot's back was to the helicopter when he heard the engine sound change. He turned around, and saw the front skids lift off the ground. The helicopter started to move in a backwards direction, and rolled over and went down an embankment.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's inadequate planning and decision in his failure to reduce the engine throttle to ground idle prior to exiting the helicopter. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov2006 | Index of months