NTSB Identification: ATL07CA011.
Accident occurred Friday, October 13, 2006 in Linden, AL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/26/2007
Aircraft: Air Tractor AT-802A, registration: N8504T
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that he took off downwind with trees at the end of the strip. The airplane was heavily loaded and did not get airborne quick enough. Examination of the airplane by an FAA Inspector found that the airplane had struck trees at the end of the runway and impacted the ground, causing substantial damage to both wings and the empennage. There were no mechanical problems reported by the pilot or discovered during the post-accident examination of the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's attempt to takeoff downwind resulting in the airplane not clearing trees at the end of the runway. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2006 | Index of months