NTSB Identification: ATL07CA009.
Accident occurred Saturday, October 14, 2006 in Aiken, SC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/26/2007
Aircraft: Lawing Thomas R Exec 162-F, registration: N848TL
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated "I started to lift off from the Aiken Airport when a tailwind, estimated by a CFI who was nearby, of 20+ mph caught my tail. I lost tail rotor control at [approximately] 10 [feet] off the ground. As N848TL spun around, I lowered the collective and struck the pavement. The helicopter rolled onto the pilot’s side [and] stopped."
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot’s failure to adequately compensate for wind conditions during takeoff which resulted in a loss of tail rotor effectiveness and a roll over during an attempted forced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2006 | Index of months