NTSB Identification: MIA07WA023
Accident occurred Friday, November 03, 2006 in Antioquia, Colombia
Aircraft: Bell 206L, registration: HK3727
Injuries: 1 Fatal.

The foreign authority was the source of this information.

On November 3, 2006 about 1650 eastern standard time, a Bell 206, of Colombian registration, HK3727, registered to and operated by SASA S.A., impacted mountainous terrain near Guatape, Antioquia, Colombia. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed and a company visual flight plan was filed. The pilot received fatal injuries and the helicopter was destroyed. The flight originated from the Enrique Olaya Herrera International Airport, Medellin, Colombia, earlier that day, about 1620.

Full narrative available

Index for Nov2006 | Index of months