NTSB Identification: LAX07LA054.
Accident occurred Saturday, December 09, 2006 in Bakersfield, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/28/2008
Aircraft: John Lauer Harmon Rocket II, registration: N604JL
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.Witnesses reported seeing the airplane performing aerobatic maneuvers just prior to the accident. As the airplane was completing a loop, it impacted terrain in a wings level, nose high attitude. There was no evidence of pre-impact mechanical malfunctions observed during the subsequent examination of the engine or the control system that would have precluded normal operation.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain terrain clearance during an aerobatic maneuver. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec2006 | Index of months