NTSB Identification: MIA07CA025.
Accident occurred Monday, December 04, 2006 in Miami, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/26/2007
Aircraft: Waco Classic Aircraft Corp. YMF-F5C, registration: N113KJ
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that after takeoff, the flight remained in the traffic pattern for an intended full-stop landing on runway 9L. The wind was from 020 degrees at 10 knots, and he reported that the wheel landing was "normal", but encountered a wind gust which caused the airplane to yaw to the left. He applied right brake and the airplane turned hard to the right causing the left wing to contact the runway. The airplane came to rest upright. He further reported it was a "...classic ground loop."
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The failure of the pilot to maintain directional control during the landing roll resulting in a ground loop, and subsequent wing contact with the runway. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec2006 | Index of months