NTSB Identification: MIA07WA022
Accident occurred Thursday, November 23, 2006 in Coyhaique, Chile
Aircraft: Beech B55, registration: CC-CAC
Injuries: 6 Fatal.

The foreign authority was the source of this information.

On November 23, 2004, about 1435 Atlantic standard time, a Beech B55, of Chilean registration, CC-CAC, registered to and operated by Empresa Transporte Aereo San Rafael, impacted with terrain at the Lago Atravesado sector, 16 kilometers south of Coyhaique, Chile. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed in the area at the time and a company visual flight rules flight plan was filed. The commercial-rated pilot and five passengers received fatal injuries. The airplane was destroyed. The flight originated from aerodrome Teniente Vidal de Coihaique, Chile, earlier that day, about 1335.

Full narrative available

Index for Nov2006 | Index of months