NTSB Identification: NYC06CA217
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Thursday, August 31, 2006 in White Lake, NY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/26/2007
Aircraft: Piper PA-18-150, registration: N6774B
Injuries: 1 Minor,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The certificated, single-engine-land private pilot was in the front seat of the float-equipped PA-18-150, receiving water landing instruction from the flight instructor in the rear seat. The airplane made a water landing with the wheels down, and nosed over. There were no mechanical anomalies noted.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The flight instructor's failure to ensure the landing gear was retracted prior to attempting a water landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2006 | Index of months