NTSB Identification: MIA07CA019.
Accident occurred Sunday, November 19, 2006 in New Smyrna, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/26/2007
Aircraft: Cessna 172S, registration: N53095
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The responding FAA inspector stated that the pilot of the airplane during the accident was a student pilot on his first solo landing. The student had two dual flights that day and was released for a supervised solo landing at the airport for runway 2. It was reported by witnesses, the airplane bounced twice and then nosed into the runway, resulting in a nose gear collapse and a bent propeller.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The student pilot's improper recovery from a bounced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov2006 | Index of months