NTSB Identification: NYC07CA010.
Accident occurred Thursday, October 19, 2006 in Lumberton, NJ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/26/2007
Aircraft: Cirrus SR-22, registration: N246MT
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.As the pilot of the SR-22 was performing a flare for landing, the airplane's airspeed "became too slow," and the pilot applied full power and announced "go-around." The airplane veered left, and continued approximately 100 yards, before it struck a tree and came to rest upright. The pilot reported no mechanical anomalies with the airplane. Examination of the airplane by a Federal Aviation Administration inspector revealed substantial damage to the left wing.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control during a go-around, which resulted in an in-flight collision with a tree. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2006 | Index of months