NTSB Identification: CHI07CA029.
Accident occurred Friday, November 24, 2006 in South Haven, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/26/2007
Aircraft: Cessna 150J, registration: N61235
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane was damaged during landing when it departed the runway surface and nosed over in a ditch. The pilot reported that he attempted a landing in which he executed a go-around. He reported that during the second landing attempt the airplane touched down and veered to the left. The airplane subsequently went off the runway and into a ditch along the side of the runway. The airplane nosed over in the ditch. The pilot reported no mechanical deficiencies with regard to the airplane. The recorded winds about 15 minutes prior to the accident were 160 degrees at 10 knots. The airplane was landing on runway 22.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate compensation for the crosswind during landing. Factors were the crosswind and the ditch. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov2006 | Index of months