NTSB Identification: NYC07WA012.
Incident occurred Thursday, January 19, 2006 in Floro, Norway
Aircraft: Cessna 208B, registration:
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
The foreign authority was the source of this information.On January 19, 2006, about 0650 coordinated universal time, a Cessna 208B, Norwegian registration LN-PBF, encountered icing conditions while in cruise flight near Floro, Norway, and was unable to maintain altitude. The two certificated commercial pilots were not injured. Instrument meteorological conditions prevailed and an instrument flight rules flight plan had been filed for the cargo flight that departed Flesland, Norway (ENBR), destined for Vigra, Norway (ENAL).
Full narrative availableIndex for Jan2006 | Index of months