NTSB Identification: CHI07CA027.
Accident occurred Sunday, November 26, 2006 in Warroad, MN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/27/2007
Aircraft: Cessna 172S, registration: N380SP
Injuries: 1 Serious,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The propeller struck a person preparing to hand-prop the engine. The pilot stated that the cranking power of the airplane's battery was diminished because the airplane had been parked outside for an extended time in below freezing temperatures. The pilot was not able to get the engine started using the electric starter. The pilot reported that when the accident occurred he was seated in the airplane operating the engine controls. The pilot stated that the magnetos were off and the mixture lever was positioned at idle-cutoff. The pilot reported that as the individual positioned the propeller for the maximum leverage it "snapped [back]" due to cylinder compression and struck the person in the head.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The propeller striking the individual who was positioning the propeller in anticipation of hand-propping the engine.
Full narrative availableIndex for Nov2006 | Index of months