NTSB Identification: NYC07LA022.
Accident occurred Sunday, November 05, 2006 in Ridgely, MD
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/30/2007
Aircraft: Monard RAF 2000 GTX, registration: N107TM
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was practicing an air show routine. After making a number of low passes, then landing, he took off again. The gyroplane then made another approach, paralleled the runway, and made a shallow descent to about 60 to 75 feet. The pilot maintained that altitude and heading for a few seconds, then initiated a 45-degree climb followed by an "immediate" right turn. During the turn, the rotor blade sound changed from a high pitch, to a "Bell Huey" sound. The gyroplane then made a "pronounced roll" to the right and descended to the ground. Postaccident examination of the gyroplane revealed no evidence of any preimpact failure, and there was no evidence of the rotor blades having struck the rudder, horizontal stabilizer or winglets. The rotor hub and rotor blades exhibited evidence of upward coning, consistent with the rotor blades having lost rigidity due to low rpm.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain rotor rpm while maneuvering, which resulted in a loss of rotor blade rigidity. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov2006 | Index of months