NTSB Identification: NYC07CA035.
Accident occurred Tuesday, November 21, 2006 in Nokesville, VA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/26/2007
Aircraft: Baggett RV6A, registration: N5779
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot/owner of the amateur-built RV6A airplane stated that it was his first landing attempt in the airplane at his home airport. The runway was oriented east/west on rolling terrain with several "undulations" along its length. The pilot explained that his usual technique was to touchdown on the upslope of the first undulation, become airborne "briefly" over the crest, then touchdown again on the downslope and complete the landing on the runway. He had performed this landing "many times" in his 2,400-pound Grumman Cheetah. While landing the 1,500-pound RV6A, the pilot closed the throttle at touchdown on the upslope, crested the rise, and climbed "much higher than my previous aircraft." The airplane remained airborne a greater distance down the runway than usual, and a "strong crosswind blew it" off the south side of the runway where it landed and subsequently struck a tree. The pilot reported 196 total hours of flight experience, 7 hours of which were in make and model. He also reported that there were no mechanical deficiencies with the airplane. The winds reported 5 miles east were from 030 degrees at 11 knots gusting to 14 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate compenstation for a crosswind while landing, which resulted in a loss of directional control. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov2006 | Index of months