NTSB Identification: NYC07CA016.
Accident occurred Tuesday, October 31, 2006 in Farmingdale, NJ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/26/2007
Aircraft: Jahns RV-7, registration: N916R
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The builder/owner of the amateur built RV-7 hired the pilot, who was also a designated airworthiness representative, to inspect the airplane and to perform its first test flight. During the preflight inspection, the pilot did not remove the cowling to inspect the engine compartment. The pilot completed the test flight and returned to the airport for landing. On final approach, he adjusted the throttle, but the engine did not respond and he could not increase or decrease power. He then extended the flaps and "slipped" the airplane, but was "going too fast and was too high" to land. He turned the airplane to land on another runway, but during the turn, the airplane "lost altitude" and impacted the ramp area. An inspection of the airplane following the accident revealed that throttle control was disconnected from the fuel servo. The throttle linkage connecting bolt and several washers were found loose inside the engine cowling. The corresponding castellated retaining nut and respective cotter key were not located. During an interview, the owner/builder stated that he "may have forgotten to install the cotter key."
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A loss of engine power due to a disconnected throttle/power lever linkage. A contributingfactor was the owner/builder's improper installation of the throttle linkage. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2006 | Index of months