NTSB Identification: SEA07LA024.
Accident occurred Saturday, November 25, 2006 in Missoula, MT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/26/2007
Aircraft: Cessna 152, registration: N93239
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The stident pilot was downwind in the traffic pattern in preparation for landing when he was instructed by the air traffic controller to reverse his pattern and land on the opposite runway. The student misjudged his landing approach, and landed about midpoint on the runway. The airplane subsequently overran the end of the runway and struck a fence, resulting in substantial damage to the right wing.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The student pilot's misjudged distance/speed during final approach, which resulted in an overrun during landing roll and collision with a fence.
Full narrative availableIndex for Nov2006 | Index of months