NTSB Identification: SEA06LA193.
Accident occurred Monday, September 18, 2006 in Lantana, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/26/2007
Aircraft: Cessna 152, registration: N24403
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The student pilot was executing her fourth practice landing when the airplane bounced then landed hard. At the time of the landing on runway 07, the winds were reported to be from about 110 degrees at approximately 8 knots. There was no indication of any flight control or system anomaly or malfunction.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The student pilot's improper recovery from a bounced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2006 | Index of months