NTSB Identification: CHI07CA019.
Accident occurred Sunday, October 29, 2006 in Larimore, ND
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/26/2007
Aircraft: Aviat S2B, registration: N149TM
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane nosed over after contacting soft terrain while landing. The pilot stated that he was landing on his private grass airstrip when the accident happened. He stated that he misjudged the runway and the right main gear contacted "very soft" dirt on the south edge of the runway during the landing roll. The pilot reported the airplane was traveling between 5 and 10 miles per hour when it nosed over.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain proper alignment with the runway which resulted in the airplane nosing over. A factor associated with the accident was the soft terrain encountered. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2006 | Index of months