NTSB Identification: NYC07FA037.
Accident occurred Thursday, November 30, 2006 in Huntersville, NC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/31/2008
Aircraft: Cirrus SR22, registration: N665CD
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was provided an intercept vector and cleared for an Instrument Landing System (ILS) approach during night instrument meteorological conditions; however, the airplane crossed through the final approach course. The air traffic controller alerted the pilot, and issued a vector to rejoin the final approach course, but as the airplane maneuvered, it descended below a safe altitude. The controller issued a "low altitude warning," and instructed the pilot to climb "immediately" to 3,000 feet. During the following 20 seconds, the airplane climbed from 1,800 feet to 3,800 feet, heading changed from 180 degrees to about 330 degrees, and airspeed decreased from 183 knots to 90 knots. The airplane then entered a rapid descent with the final recorded radar target being approximately 1/4 mile from the accident site. A witness statement and physical evidence at the scene were consistent with the airplane's engine producing power until impact. The debris path was approximately 100 feet long and contained fragmented portions of all the airplane's components. Examination of the airplane revealed no mechanical anomalies. The pilot's logbook was not located and his total or recent actual instrument experience could not be determined.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control. Contributing to the accident was the night instrument meteorological conditions. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov2006 | Index of months