NTSB Identification: DCA07WA015
Scheduled 14 CFR operation of VIRGIN ATLANTIC AIRWAYS LTD
Incident occurred Thursday, December 07, 2006 in London, United Kingdom
Aircraft: Boeing 747-4Q8, registration: G-VHOT
Injuries: Unavailable
The foreign authority was the source of this information.On December 7, 2006, a Virgin Atlantic Airways Boeing 747-400, registration G-VHOT, experienced instrument and stick shaker problems after takeoff from London Heathrow Airport. The pilots declared an emergency, dumped fuel, and returned to the airport. The right air data computer was replaced; however, the stick shaker problem occurred again on the subsequent takeoff roll and the takeoff was aborted.
Full narrative availableIndex for Dec2006 | Index of months