NTSB Identification: ATL07CA017.
Accident occurred Friday, November 10, 2006 in Raleigh, NC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/26/2007
Aircraft: Diamond Aircraft Industries DA 20-C1, registration: N190WA
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that he attempted a go-around after "he realized he did not have enough runway to land". The pilot stated that he lost control of the airplane and crashed on the runway. Examination of the airplane by a FAA inspector revealed the engine was crushed against the firewall.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain airspeed during a go-around, which resulted in a inadvertent stall. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov2006 | Index of months