NTSB Identification: ATL07CA019.
Accident occurred Saturday, November 18, 2006 in Midway, GA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/20/2007
Aircraft: Holmgreen RV-6A, registration: N525RV
Injuries: 1 Serious,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot made a VFR approach and landing to a rough grass landing area. The nosewheel collided with a rut on the landing roll out and collapsed. The airplane nosed over and came to rest inverted. Examination of the nosewheel revealed no evidence of a preexisting crack or failure.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
An on ground encounter with rough/uneven terrain during the landing roll out resulting in the collapse of the nosewheel and subsequent nose over. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov2006 | Index of months