NTSB Identification: MIA07CA015.
Accident occurred Monday, November 13, 2006 in Lantana, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/26/2007
Aircraft: Bellanca BL-17-30, registration: N6663V
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that about 3/4 mile on final approach the engine ceased operating. After switching fuel tanks he said he tried to restart the engine, but the engine would not restart. He said he focused on flying the airplane, and as the airplane descended it impacted "trees, power lines, and left a wheel in the roof of a house." An FAA inspector responded to the scene of the accident and performed a detailed examination of the airplane. According to the inspector, no anomalies were noted with the airplane's fuel, electrical and induction systems, and about 6 to 8 ounces of auto fuel was found in the right fuel tank. No additional fuel was found in the airplane, or at the accident scene. In addition, the inspector stated that the airplane did not have a supplemental type certificate to permit the use of automobile fuel, and that the airplane had last received an annual inspection on January 1, 1984. The inspector also stated that the pilot, who was not an FAA certificated mechanic, stated that he performed all of the maintenance on the airplane. The pilot stated that he last completed a flight review in 1996. In addition, the pilot's last medical examination was dated June 23, 1996, and a review of FAA records showed that his license was suspended on November 8, 1996.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's improper preflight planning/decision which resulted in total loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov2006 | Index of months