NTSB Identification: DFW07LA032.
Accident occurred Saturday, December 02, 2006 in Norman, OK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/27/2007
Aircraft: Noble Vans RV-7A, registration: N216RV
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The 325-hour private pilot lost control of the single-engine homebuilt airplane while initiating the approach and landing phase of the flight. The accident airplane was selected to be the last to land in trail as a flight of three. The tower operator cleared the flight of 3 airplanes to land on Runway 03. The tower operator reported that as he watched the first airplane land, he noticed the sun reflect off the third airplane and observed it go below a tree line. Numerous witnesses observed the accident airplane approach the airfield. Several witnesses reported that the airplane was low or very low, and as it approached the airfield. The witnesses observed the accident airplane made a sharp bank, just before impacting the ground. Furthermore, one of the witnesses stated that the airplane was "struggling, tipping left-and-right, and he thought it was going to tip over" before entering a sudden 90-degree turn and assuming a pronounced nose-low attitude. The pilots of the other two airplanes in the flight, stated that prior to the flight they had agreed to slow their airplanes to 70 mph, and then to 65 mph in order to maintain proper spacing between the airplanes during their approach to land. Flight control continuity was established and the flaps were confirmed to be in the fully extended position. An examination of the airplane and engine did not reveal any anomalies that prevented normal operation.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain airspeed which resulted in an inadvertent stall. A contributing factor was the pilot's attempt at formation flying. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec2006 | Index of months