NTSB Identification: ATL07CA003.
Accident occurred Sunday, October 08, 2006 in Enterprise, AL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/26/2007
Aircraft: Hadwise Varieze, registration: N222DQ
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that while hand-propping the airplane's engine as required to start it, the engine started and the airplane began to move. He stated that it gathered speed rapidly and he was unable to stop it. The airplane taxied unmanned approximately 500 feet before colliding into a T-hangar. The pilot reported that the front three-feet of the airplane was destroyed. The pilot stated that the airplane was not chocked at the time of engine start.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's improper starting procedure, which resulted in an uncommanded aircraft movement and collision with a hanger. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2006 | Index of months