NTSB Identification: ATL07CA006.
Accident occurred Thursday, October 12, 2006 in Indian Trail, NC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/26/2007
Aircraft: McCullough J-2, registration: N4362G
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the pilot, "on takeoff roll runway 22, approximately midfield, [the] aircraft encountered strong gusting right crosswind. Traveling about 60 knots, I applied full right rudder but was pushed off [the] left edge of the runway. After rotation at approximately 50 feet agl, wind gust from [the] right again pushed aircraft left, toward off-airport utility building. I applied left correction to avoid collision and attempted emergency landing in adjacent field. Aircraft landed hard and sustained damage." There were no mechanical problems discovered during the post-accident examination of the gyroplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate compensation for gusting wind conditions and his improper landing flare during an emergency landing after takeoff resulting in a hard landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2006 | Index of months