NTSB Identification: MIA07CA008.
Accident occurred Saturday, October 21, 2006 in Ormond Beach, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/26/2007
Aircraft: Cessna 172S, registration: N401ER
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that the flight proceeded to the destination airport and was cleared by air traffic control to land on runway 8. The flight turned from the downwind leg onto base, then onto final approach and with 30-degrees of flaps extended, attempted to maintain 61 knots for the practice short field landing. She began to flare but felt the main landing gear wheels "skid against the pavement" and the airplane then became airborne. She maintained the aft elevator input and again felt the main landing gear wheels skid on the runway and the airplane became airborne again. After the third touchdown the airplane remained on the runway and she taxied to the ramp. According to the NTSB "Pilot/Operator Aircraft Accident/Incident Report" form, witness reported seeing a flat approach, contact with the runway, then the airplane porpoised. The recommendations section of the report indicates that a go-around should have been performed upon first indication of a faulty approach.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The failure of the student pilot to initiate a recovery from the bounced landing resulting in a hard landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2006 | Index of months