NTSB Identification: LAX07LA045.
Accident occurred Thursday, November 23, 2006 in Queen Creek, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/27/2007
Aircraft: Nanchang CJ-6A, registration: N8181C
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane experienced a loss of engine power and collided with a berm during a forced landing on a private airstrip. The pilot stated that during the flight he experienced problems with the engine's air compressor. Several minutes later he experienced a total loss of power. He opted to perform a forced landing at an abandoned airstrip. While on the landing roll, the airplane encountered a berm and the landing gear collapsed. The compressor and gearbox assembly were examined by a maintenance facility. The accessory gearbox had failed as a result of the air compressor piston seizing. The inhibited movement of the gearbox resulted in the failure of the oil pump, fuel pump, air compressor, and tachometer generator.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The total loss of engine power resulting from the failure of the engine's air compressor due to a seized piston, which resulted in the stoppage of the oil pump, fuel pump, and tachometer generator, in addition to the compressor. The underlying reason for the piston seizure and air compressor failure is undetermined. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov2006 | Index of months