NTSB Identification: DFW07IA018.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Incident occurred Friday, October 06, 2006 in Abbeville, LA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/28/2008
Aircraft: Bell 206-L4, registration: N266AL
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various sources and may not have traveled in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft incident report.Prior to the helicopter's departure from an oil platform in the Gulf of Mexico, two passengers loaded the helicopter's baggage compartment with two small duffel bags and a backpack. After arriving at the helicopter's base approximately 35 minutes later, they went to the rear of the helicopter where they noticed smoke coming from the baggage compartment. A fire in the compartment was quickly extinguished. Both passengers reported that they had smelled something burning before leaving the oil platform, but were told the coastal marsh is burnt every year and the smell is noticed from the platforms. The passenger's baggage contained two handheld radios that were sent to the National Transportation Safety Boards Material fire laboratory in Washington, D.C., for examination. Examination of the radios failed to identify any anomalies, and a source for the fire could not be determined.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this incident to be:
A fire in the baggage area for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2006 | Index of months