NTSB Identification: LAX07CA030.
Accident occurred Tuesday, November 07, 2006 in Glendale, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/26/2007
Aircraft: Great Lakes Aircraft Company 2T-1A-2, registration: N333LC
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane veered off the left side of the runway while landing and the left wing tip impacted a runway distance marker. The pilot landed the airplane about 500 feet past the numbers. He failed to maintain directional control of the airplane. The left main landing gear ran into the soft dirt. The pilot stated that the airplane and engine had no mechanical failures or malfunctions during the flight.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the airplane during landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov2006 | Index of months