NTSB Identification: DFW07LA026.
Accident occurred Thursday, November 23, 2006 in Alvarado, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/26/2007
Aircraft: Keesler Pulsar, registration: N115SE
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The 573.6-hour private pilot made several high-speed, low altitude passes over a private airstrip (aligned north and south) in his single-engine experimental airplane followed by "a rapid pull-up" to gain altitude. A witness reported that the pilot brought the airplane to a "near stall" attitude before he would lower the nose and level the wings. The witness did not observe the accident, but grew concerned when the airplane failed to return. A search of the area surrounding the airstrip revealed that the airplane came to rest in a stand of 40-foot-tall trees southeast of the private airstrip on a heading of approximately 360 degrees. Impact marks on the trees became progressively lower on the trunks of these trees and ended where the spinner collided with an oak tree, a total distance of approximately 22 feet. A portion of the tail section remained in the trees. Examination of the airplane and engine reveled there were no mechanical deficiencies.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's improper handling of the airplane while manuevering at a low altitude, which resulted in an inadvertant stall. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov2006 | Index of months