NTSB Identification: NYC07CA019.
Accident occurred Tuesday, October 31, 2006 in Wakefield, VA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/26/2007
Aircraft: Cessna 172M, registration: N20931
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.While on a solo cross country flight in a Cessna 172M, the student pilot elected to divert instead of continuing with his planned flight after the airplane's radios began to operate intermittently and the electrical system failed. During the landing at the diversionary airport, the winds were gusting at 18 to 25 knots, though the winds had been originally forecasted to be favorable for his route of flight. During the landing the airplane lost "lift," touched down on the nose landing gear, and porpoised about three times before the student pilot was able to regain control. A post accident examination of the airplane revealed that it had incurred substantial damage. No anomalies with the electrical system were discovered.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The student pilot's failure to maintain control during the landing. A factor to the accident was the wind gusts. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2006 | Index of months