NTSB Identification: NYC07CA014.
Accident occurred Sunday, October 29, 2006 in Morgantown, WV
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/26/2007
Aircraft: Cessna 172N, registration: N952AC
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The student pilot departed from his home airport on a solo cross-country flight. He performed a "touch and go" at his first destination. He then proceeded to his second intended destination but, his first approach to the runway was "too high" so he executed a go around. He then attempted to land a second time. Due to "gusting winds," he was unable to land and elected to return to his home airport. Upon arriving at his home airport, he found that the wind was also gusting and his plane "floated" during the flare for landing. He attempted to go around, but the right wing "rose up" abruptly, the plane veered to the left, and struck trees. The student pilot's flight instructor reviewed the wind conditions prior to the student pilot's flight, and completed a logbook endorsement, which included a limitation of a 15-knot maximum headwind and 12-knot maximum crosswind. Winds at the approximate time of departure were forecast to be gusting to 25 knots. A weather observation made 15 minutes prior to the accident recorded the wind to be varying in direction 70 degrees, and gusting to 23 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The student pilot's failure to maintain directional control and the flight instructor's improper planning and supervision of the student's solo cross country flight. A contributing factor was the wind gusts. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2006 | Index of months