NTSB Identification: NYC07CA013.
Accident occurred Friday, October 27, 2006 in Lancaster, PA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/26/2007
Aircraft: Cessna 152, registration: N68727
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The student pilot was conducting his first solo flight in a Cessna 152. He had completed two landings on runway 13, a 4,102-foot long, 100-foot wide, asphalt runway. During the third landing, the student pilot did not flare enough, and the airplane touched down nose low. The nosegear collapsed, and the airplane came to rest on the runway.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The student pilot's inadequate flare, which resulted in a nosegear collapse during landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2006 | Index of months