NTSB Identification: LAX07LA024.
Accident occurred Monday, October 23, 2006 in Willcox, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/27/2007
Aircraft: Cessna U206G, registration: N206LL
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that he decided to conduct touch-and-go takeoff and landings. During the second touch-and-go landing, upon touchdown, the airplane began "jumping again, striking the prop and going out of control." In a telephone interview with the investigator-in-charge, a witness described the landing as "flat attitude with power." He reported that the airplane began to oscillate, and after several porpoises, the propeller and nose tire impacted the runway simultaneously. The airplane veered to the right, and the left wing and propeller contacted the runway. The pilot added in his statement that the mechanic had installed a rubber bumper on the nose landing gear strut to prevent it from bottoming out. He also indicated that the mechanic installed the bumper without consulting him. The rubber bumper was installed in June 2006 and the airplane had been flown several times prior to the accident. The airplane sustained structural damage to the firewall.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's misjudged flare and porpoising during landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2006 | Index of months