NTSB Identification: LAX07CA018.
Accident occurred Friday, October 20, 2006 in Hopland, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/26/2007
Aircraft: Codding/Fluno Sportsman GS-2, registration: N429AD
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The experimental amateur-built airplane nosed over after the pilot applied firm braking during the landing roll. The pilot landed the tailwheel equipped airplane on his grass airstrip after assessing the wind direction with the aide of a windsock. During the landing roll the pilot realized that the remaining runway was decreasing and applied firm braking. The airplane nosed over and came to rest inverted. Upon exiting the airplane the pilot noticed the wind was blowing from a direction opposite than the windsock indicated. He examined the windsock and found that it was caught in a guide wire and was indicating opposite the actual wind direction.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's excessive braking during landing roll, which resulted in the airplane nosing over. A contributing factor was the erroneous windsock indication, which prompted the pilot to land with a tailwind, and inadvertently increase his landing roll. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2006 | Index of months