NTSB Identification: ATL07CA007.
Accident occurred Wednesday, October 11, 2006 in Belhaven, NC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/26/2007
Aircraft: Cessna 188B, registration: N91181
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the pilot, during takeoff from a grass airstrip, the airplane stalled on initial climb and crashed in a cotton field. He was carrying 150 gallons of chemicals. The pilot stated that, upon exiting the airplane, he observed that the wind had switched from a headwind to a tailwind. The pilot stated that he should have erected a windsock or should have taken on a lighter load of chemicals. He also said that there were no mechanical problems noted with the airplane prior to the accident. Substantial damage occurred to both wings, the propeller, the fuselage, and the vertical and horizontal stabilizers. According to an FAA Inspector, the pilot was engaged in aerial application operations without an agricultural operator certificate.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to compensate for wind conditions and maintain adequate airspeed, which resulted in an inadvertent stall and subsequent in-flight collision with terrain.
Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2006 | Index of months