NTSB Identification: ATL07CA008.
Accident occurred Friday, October 13, 2006 in Statesville, NC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/26/2007
Aircraft: Cessna CE-180-A, registration: N180VT
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that on touchdown, the left main wheel locked up, and the airplane pulled sharply towards the left. He stated that just before the airplane departed the left side of the runway, the left wheel must have "broke loose," and the airplane veered sharply to the right. The airplane's left wingtip and propeller struck the runway. According to an A&P mechanic, when the airplane was rolled into the maintenance shop, the "wheels rolled fine." Examination of the brake system revealed no problems noted. Examination of the left main tire found no flat spots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll, which resulted in an on-ground collision with the runway.
Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2006 | Index of months