NTSB Identification: ANC07CA005.
Accident occurred Monday, October 09, 2006 in Chugiak, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/26/2007
Aircraft: Letecky Zavody L-23 Super Blanik, registration: N394BA
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The private pilot reported he was attempting to land a glider in a strong and gusty crosswind. He had departed the same airport about 1.5 hours earlier on a personal, Title 14, CFR Part 91 flight. At the time of his departure, there was an active SIGMET for forecast and reported severe turbulence, as well as strong surface winds reported at adjacent airports. Upon his return, he stated that the surface winds and turbulence had increased significantly, and he estimated a 50 degree crosswind at 15 knots, with gusts to 29 knots. During the landing attempt he continued to encounter turbulence, and reported that the glider landed hard on the nose, resulting in structural damage to the forward fuselage and empennage. In his written report to the NTSB, the pilot noted, in part, that the difficulty in controlling the glider during landing was most likely exacerbated by his less than optimal use of the dive brakes, and that flights into such conditions should only be attempted by very experienced pilots
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain control of the glider while landing in gusty crosswind conditions, which resulted in a hard landing and structural damage to the fuselage. Factors associated with the accident were turbulence, a crosswind and wind gusts, and the pilot's inadequate evaluation of the weather conditions. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2006 | Index of months