NTSB Identification: ANC07CA004.
Accident occurred Sunday, October 22, 2006 in Anchorage, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/26/2007
Aircraft: Piper PA-20-135, registration: N3404A
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The commercial certificated pilot was practicing touch and go takeoffs and landings under Title 14, CFR Part 91. He said prior to takeoff, the airplane's brakes functioned, but worked "poorly." During the landing roll, he stated that the airplane veered sharply to the right, and he was unable to correct for the deviation using the brakes and rudder. He said the airplane exited the runway to the right, and ground-looped. The airplane received damage to the left wingtip, left elevator, fuselage lower longeron, and left main landing gear.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll, which resulted in an inadvertent ground loop and encounter with terrain. Factors associated with the accident were the ground loop and inadequate main wheel brakes. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2006 | Index of months