NTSB Identification: LAX07LA039.
Accident occurred Sunday, November 19, 2006 in San Diego, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/29/2007
Aircraft: Cessna 172RG, registration: N28RJ
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to a report obtained from the airport manager, the airplane experienced a complete electrical failure during the flight. The pilot elected to return and land at the departure airport. After receiving a clearance to land from the tower (via light gun signal), the pilot prepared for landing and moved the landing gear handle to the down position. The landing gear dropped from their bays, but did not extend and lock into place. The pilot did not pump the emergency landing gear extension handle to lock the landing gear in the down position. As the aircraft touched down on the runway, the main landing gear legs folded back into their retracted position. The left wing and horizontal stabilizer contacted the runway as the aircraft came to a stop in an upright position. The airplane sustained substantial damage to its left horizontal stabilizer. The reason for the electrical failure was not determined.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
An undetermined total electrical failure. The pilot's failure to extend the landing gear to the down and locked position was a factor. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov2006 | Index of months