NTSB Identification: DEN07CA014.
Accident occurred Tuesday, October 24, 2006 in Farmington, NM
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/31/2007
Aircraft: Champion 7GCB, registration: N9867Y
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the pilot, the wind was calm during the approach and attempted landing. During landing, the pilot executed a "three-point" touchdown, and shortly thereafter, the airplane drifted to the right. The pilot attempted to correct the drift by applying left rudder and right aileron. The airplane departed the runway surface, and subsequently, the left main landing gear separated. The left wing contacted terrain and the airplane came to rest upright. The pilot reported no anomalies with the airplane at the time of the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2006 | Index of months