NTSB Identification: SEA07LA021.
Accident occurred Tuesday, November 21, 2006 in Jensen, UT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/26/2007
Aircraft: Hughes 369E, registration: N500FU
Injuries: 1 Fatal,1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.After arriving at the search and rescue site the pilot began to descend and slow the aircraft, then in the process of making two 360-degree orbits the helicopter impacted several strands of transmission wires. The aircraft subsequently descended uncontrolled, impacting the ground before sliding down sloping terrain and coming to rest partially submerged in the adjacent river. The pilot stated that he never saw the transmission wires and was not aware that they were in the area. The pilot also related that there were no anomalies with the helicopter prior to the flight. Weather at the time of the accident consisted of calm winds and clear skies.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain clearance with the transmission wires due to an inadquate visual lookout while maneuvering during a search and rescue flight.
Full narrative availableIndex for Nov2006 | Index of months