NTSB Identification: DCA07WA010
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Incident occurred Friday, November 17, 2006 in Baranquilla, Colombia
Aircraft: McDonnell Douglas DC-10-30F, registration: N305FE
Injuries: Unavailable

The foreign authority was the source of this information.

On November 17, 2006, at approximately 0235 local time, a Cielos del Peru DC-10-30F, N305FE, overran runway 05 during landing at Baranquilla, Colombia. The airplane was reportedly enroute from Buenos Aires, Argentina, to Miami, Florida, with a planned refueling stop at Baranquilla. Weather conditions reportedly included rain at the time of the landing. The nose landing gear collapsed during the runway excursion; no serious injuries were reported.

Full narrative available

Index for Nov2006 | Index of months