NTSB Identification: CHI07TA015.
Accident occurred Monday, October 16, 2006 in Dexter, MO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/31/2008
Aircraft: Cessna 182R, registration: N873MP
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this public aircraft accident report.The airplane sustained substantial damage during a hard landing. The pilot reported that he encountered instrument meteorological conditions (IMC) soon after departure and that he "encountered significant turbulence almost immediately." He flew an instrument approach and landed on runway 36 with about 80 - 90 knots airspeed due to the wind conditions. He reported that during the landing roll, the airplane drifted to the left and a severe vibration developed in the main landing gear. The inspection of the airplane revealed that ten rivets were sheared and broken from both the left and right main landing gear bulkhead assemblies. The right elevator balance weight assembly was bent downward about 4 inches and the aluminum skin and spar extension were broken. The right balance weight assembly exhibited buckling and bending in the downward direction. The reported surface winds at the airport located about 19 nautical miles from the accident airport were 150 degrees at 10 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's improper runway selection for landing and the pilot's inadequate flare. A factor was the tailwind. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2006 | Index of months