NTSB Identification: LAX07CA010.
Accident occurred Sunday, October 15, 2006 in Chandler, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/31/2007
Aircraft: Monocoupe 110 Special, registration: N501W
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The 70-year-old antique airplane veered off the runway and nosed over when the left landing gear forward attach point failed on touchdown. The airplane nosed over when it encountered the soft sand next to the runway, resulting in substantial damage to the vertical stabilizer. The owner pilot reported that the gear's forward attach point that is located under a fairing appeared to have failed on touchdown. A Federal Aviation Administration inspector examined the failure point, but was unable to determine the mode of failure.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the failure of the forward left main landing gear attach point resulting in loss of control. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2006 | Index of months