NTSB Identification: DFW07LA024.
Accident occurred Sunday, November 12, 2006 in Pocasset, OK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/26/2007
Aircraft: Beech A36, registration: N711A
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.While on a local pleasure flight, the 4,942-hour private pilot observed an "abnormally high" oil temperature indication before smoke began to come from beneath the instrument panel. The pilot elected to shut the engine down and perform a precautionary landing to a soft and hilly field. During landing, the left wing tip impacted the ground and the nose landing gear was sheared off. The airplane came to rest in an upright position and the pilot was able to exit the airplane unassisted. There was no fire. Examination of the airplane did not reveal the source of the smoke or the reason for the "abnormally high" oil temperature indication.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The "abnormally high" oil temperature indication and smoke in the cabin for undetermined reasons. A contributing factor was the lack of suitable terrain for the precautionary landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov2006 | Index of months